2nd National Workshop on Subaqueous Soils
 

August 8 to 13, 2010
URI Coastal Institute, Narragansett , RI |
View Photos of the Workshop HERE

 Workshop Agenda and Topics   Click HERE for field schedule matrix | Click HERE to Download the Field Booklet.

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Travel day folks should check into to lodging Sunday night to get early start Monday morning.

Monday, August 9, 2010

8:00 to 8:30 AM: Registration Hazard Room, URI Coastal Institute, Bay Campus (see map).

8:30 to 9:00 AM: Welcome to RI and overview of the weeks agenda (RI NRCS State Conservationist and RI State Soil Scientist).

9:00 to 9:45 AM: Introduction to Subaqueous Soils: History and Background (Marty Rabenhorst).

9:45 to 10:30: The Coastal Zone Soil Survey of Rhode Island and the Mapping Partnership for Coastal Soils and Sediment (Jim Turenne).

10:30 to 10:45 AM: Break

10:45 to 11:30 AM: Overview of the geology of New England and coastal geologic processes (Jon Boothroyd, RI State Geologist)

11:30 to 12:00 PM: Boating safety basics rules of the water (Captain Bryan Oakley).

12:00 to 1:00 PM: Lunch and travel to 1st field session see matrix for schedule.

1:00 to 5:00 PM: Field Session 1.

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

8:00 to 12:00 PM: Field session 2 meet at Coastal Institute at 8:00 AM and drive to field sites - see matrix for schedule.

12:00 to 1:00 PM: Lunch and Return to Classroom.

1:00 to 1:30 PM: Properties and Characterization of Subaqueous Soils (Marty Rabenhorst/Mark Stolt).

1:30 to 2:00 PM: Developments in soil taxonomy, lab analysis, and landscapes (Mark Stolt/Marty Rabenhorst).

2:00 to 3:00 PM: Benthic geologic mapping and geophysical surveys (Capt. Bryan Oakley).

3:00 to 3:15 PM: Break

3:15 to 3:45 PM: Geomorphology of submerged lands (Phil Schoeneberger)

3:45 to 4:15 PM: NASIS data elements, new amendments, data collection/entering (Debbie Surabian).

4:15 to 5:00 PM Case Study: Freshwater research, mapping, and needs - Jonathan Bakken | Pennsylvania Freshwater Study - Patrick Drohan.

5:00 to 6:00 PM: NASIS discussions - optional, set up for interested parties to talk about NASIS and building interpretations.

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

8:00 to 12:00 PM: Field session 3 meet at Coastal Institute at 8:00 AM and drive to field sites - see matrix for schedule.

12:00 to 1:00 PM: Lunch and Return to Classroom.

1:00 to 1:30 PM: Shellfish and Aquaculture (Dale Leavitt, Roger Williams University).

1:30 to 2:30 PM: Subaqueous Soil Interpretations (Mark Stolt).

2:30 to 4:30 PM: Travel to Ft. Getty Save the Bay's Eelgrass restoration efforts (Marcia Cole Ekberg / Wenley Furguson) Save the Bay

4:30 to 5:00 PM: Open discussions with group at pavilion.

5:00 to 8:00 PM: Dinner Social.

Thursday, August 12, 2010

8:00 to 12:00 PM: Field session 4 meet at Coastal Institute at 8:00 AM and drive to field sites - see matrix for schedule..

12:00 to 1:00 PM: Lunch and Return to Classroom.

1:00 to 2:00 PM: Bathymetric data, GIS analysis and landscape units - Payne | Bathymetric Mapping and GIS Analysis - Bradley

2:00 to 2:30 PM: Benthic ecology and Biology of shallow subtidal areas (Carol Thornber, University of Rhode Island)

2:30 to 3:00 PM: NOAA Restoration efforts in the Coastal Zone (James Turek, NOAA)

3:00 to 3:15 PM: Break

3:15 to 4:00 PM: Case Study: Mapping Chincoteague Bay in Maryland (Marty Rabenhorst).

4:00 to 4:30 PM: Coastal Marine Classification Systems and the sub-benthic component (Margot Payne)

4:30 to 5:00 PM Open - discuss expanding work, Q/A, methods manual, demos.

Friday August 13

End: Travel Day Back Home

Back to Main Subaqueous Page | Email Me